Home Canadian News Daily Recap: Canada’s results at the Tokyo Olympics 2020

Daily Recap: Canada’s results at the Tokyo Olympics 2020

297

The Tokyo Olympics 2020 have officially kicked off and Canada has sent 371 athletes to compete in a wide variety of sports over the next two weeks.

On this page, you can find all the updated information on Canada’s medal wins, what happened today in the games for Canada and what you can expect to see tomorrow from Canadian athletes.

Olympic Day 3: Monday, July 26

Margaret Mac Neil won the women’s 100 metre butterfly event to capture Canada’s first gold medal of the Tokyo Olympics.

Who competed today:

  • Badminton
    • Mixed’s Doubles: Joshua Hurlburt-Yu, Josephine Wu – Canada lost to the French team 2-0
  • Basketball
    • Women: Canada vs. Serbia – Canada lost, 72-68
  • Beach Volleyball
    • Women: Sarah Pavan and Melissa Humana-Paredes, preliminary round Pool A – defeated Germany (Karla Borger; Julia Sude), 21-17, 21-14
  • Boxing
    • Women’s Rd of 16, 54-57kg: Caroline Veyre – 5-0 for Canada
  • Cycling Mountain Bike
    • Men’s Cross-Country: Peter Disera – Ranked 26th
  • Diving
    • Men’s Synchronized 10m Platform: Vincent Riendeau, Nathan Zsombor-Murray – Ranked 5th
  • Fencing
    • Women’s Sabre Individual: Gabriella Page – lost 15-3 in Round of 32
    • Men’s Foil Individual: Alex Cai – lost 15-12 in Round of 64, Eli Schenkel – lost 15-11 in Round of 32, Maximilien Van Haaster – lost 15-10 in Round of 32
  • Field Hockey
    • Men: Canada vs. Great Britain – Canada lost 3-1 (ranks 6th in Pool B)
  • Judo
    • Women’s 57kg: Jessica Klimkait – won bronze
    • Men’s 73kg: Arthur Margelidon – lost the bronze-medal match
  • Rugby
    • Men: Canada lost to Great Britain 24-0, Canada lost to Fiji 28-14
  • Sailing
    • RS:X Women: Nikola Girke – Ranked 25th
    • Laser Radial Women: Sarah Douglas – Ranked 4th
  • Skateboarding
    • Women’s Street: Annie Guglia – Ranked 19th
  • Softball
    • Canada vs. Italy – Canada lost 8-1 in the opening round (ranks 3rd)
  • Swimming
    • Women’s 100m Butterfly: Margaret MacNeil – won gold in a time of 55.59 seconds
    • Women’s 400m Freestyle: Summer McIntosh – finished 4th, setting a new Canadian record
    • Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay: Brent Hayden, Joshua Liendo Edwards, Ruslan Gaziev, Yuri Kisil – finished 4th in final
    • Women’s 100m Backstroke: Kylie Masse – finished 1st in semifinal heat, advances to final; Taylor Ruck – finished 5th in semifinal heat, did not advance
    • Women’s 200m Freestyle Heat: Penny Oleksiak, Summer McIntosh
    • Women’s 200m Individual Medley Heats: Sydney Pickrem, Bailey Andison
    • Women’s 1500m Freestyle Heats: Katrina Bellio
  • Table Tennis
    • Women’s Singles: Mo Zhang 4-3 for Canada
  • Tennis
    • Women’s Singles: Leylah Fernandez – lost 2nd round match to Barbora Krejcilova of Czech Rep. 6-2, 6-4, eliminated
  • Triathlon
    • Men: Tyler Mislawchuk – finished 15th; Matthew Sharpe – finished 49th
  • Volleyball
    • Men: Canada vs. Japan – Canada lost 3-1 (ranks 5th in Pool A)
  • Water Polo
    • Women: Canada vs. Spain – Canada lost 14-10 (ranks 4th in Group A)
  • Weightlifting
    • Women’s 55kg: Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet – Ranked 3rd

Who is competing Tuesday:

  • Archery
    • Men’s Individual: Crispin Duenas, final 1/32
    • Women’s Individual: Stephanie Barrett, final 1/32
  • Badminton
    • Men’s Singles: Brian Yang, Group Stage
    • Men’s Doubles: Jason Ho-Shue and Nyl Yakura, Group Stage
    • Women’s Doubles: Rachel Honderich and Kristen Tsai, Group Stage
  • Beach Volleyball
    • Women: Heather Bansley and Brandie Wilkerson vs. Argentina, preliminary round, Pool C
  • Boxing
  • Women’s Welter (64-69kg): Myriam Da Silva, Round of 16

Olympic Day 2: Sunday, July 25

China leads the medal count at the Tokyo Games with 11, including six gold.

Canada captured two silver medals today — one courtesy of the women’s 4×100 freestyle relay team and the other in the three-metre synchronized springboard event.

Twenty-one-year-old relay team member Penny Oleksiak is now one medal away from setting a record for the most medals won by a Canadian athlete in the Summer Olympics.

She’ll be swimming in a women’s 200-metre freestyle heat at the Tokyo Aquatics Centre on Monday.

Who competed Sunday:

  • Artistic Gymnastics
    • Women’s:
      • Elisabeth Black – placed 6th (Artistic – Beam), 12th (Artistic – Vault), 20th (Individual – All-Around)51st (Artistic – Uneven bars), 55th (Artistic – Floor Exercise) Brooklyn Moors – placed 15th (Artistic – Floor Exercise), 18th (Individual – All-Around), 23rd (Artistic – Beam), 42nd (Artistic – Uneven Bars), Shallon Olsen – placed 6th (Artistic – Vault), 28th (Artistic – Floor Exercise), 36th (Individual – All-Around), 60th (Artistic- Beam), 63rd (Artistic – Uneven Bars), Ava Stewart – placed 45th (Artistic – Floor Exercise), 45th (Individual All-Around), 47th (Artistic – Uneven Bars), 61th (Artistic – Beam)
      • Canada placed 8th (Artistic – Team)
  • Badminton
    • Men’s Doubles: Jason Ho-Shue, Nyl Yakura – lost 2-0 (21-14, 21-8) to South Korea
    • Women’s Singles: Michelle Li – def. Nikte Sotomayor of Guatemala, 2-0 (21-8, 21-9)
    • Mixed Doubles: Joshua Hurlburt-Yu, Josephine Wu – lost 2-0 (21-13, 21-19) to Great Britain
    • Women’s Doubles: Rachel Honderich, Kristen Tsai – lost 2-1 (14-21, 21-19, 21-18) to Japan
  • Boxing
    • Women’s Flyweight: Mandy Bujold – lost her opening match to Nina Radovanovic of Serbia, 5-0
  • Canoe Slalom
    • Men’s: Cameron Smedley – 16th in qualifying (108.12), did not advance
    • Women’s: Florence Maheu – advances after placing 18th in qualifying
  • Cycling Road
    • Women’s: Leah Kirchmann 36th, Karol-Ann Canuel 16th, Alison Jackson 32nd
  • Diving
  • Equestrian (Dressage)
    • Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu (All-In) -placed fourth in group with score of 71.677, Lindsay Kellock (Sebastien) – placed eighth in group with score of 65.404, Chris Von Martels (Eclips) – – placed seventh in group with score of 68.059
    • Team: Canada – ranked 11th with 6,605 points, and did not qualify for the Grand Prix
  • Fencing
    • Women’s Foil Individual: Eleanor Harvey – lost to American Lee Kiefer, 15-13, in the second round
    • Women’s Foil Individual: Kelleigh Ryan – eliminated in the quarterfinals by Russian Larisa Korobeynikova, 15-11
    • Women’s Foil Individual: Jessica Guo – eliminated by a 15-7 loss in the second round to Arianna Errigo, Italy
    • Men’s Epee Individual: Marc-Antoine Blais-Bélanger – lost in the opening round to Chao Dong of China, 15-7
  • Judo
    • Women’s 52kg: Ecaterina Guica – lost her round-of-32 match to Charline van Snick, Belgium, 11 s1-0 by Ippon
  • Rowing
    • Men’s Single Sculls: Trevor Jones – second in quarterfinal, advances to semifinals
    • Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls: Maxwell Lattimer and Patrick Keane – second in repechage heat, advances to semifinals
    • Men’s Fours: Will Crothers, Jakub Buczek, Gavin Stone, and Luke Gadson – fourth in repechage, will compete in B-final
    • Women’s Single Sculls: Carling Zeeman – placed second in quarterfinal heat, advances to semifinals
    • Women’s Double Sculls: Jessica Zevick and Gabrielle Smith – second in semifinal, advanced to medal race
    • Women’s Fours: Stephanie Grauer, Nicole Hare, Jennifer Martins, Kristina Walker – fourth in repechage, will race in B-final
  • Sailing
    • Women’s RS:X: Nikola Girke – was 25th, 23rd and 22nd in her races and stands 24th overall
    • Women’s Laser Radial: Sarah Douglas – finished 18th and fourth to rank sixth overall following the opening day of competition
  • Shooting
    • Women’s 10m Air Pistol: Lynda Kiejko – placed 47th in qualifying, did not advance
  • Skateboarding
    • Men’s Street: Matt Berger – 20th in preliminary round, did not advance
    • Men’s Street: Micky Papa – 10th in preliminary round, did not advance
  • Softball
    • Women’s: Canada vs. Japan – lost 1-0, eliminated from gold medal contention
  • Swimming
  • Table Tennis
    • Women’s: Mo Zhang – won second-round match over Yana Noskova of Russia, 4-3
  • Tennis
    • Men’s: Félix Auger-Aliassime – lost opening match to Max Purcell of Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (2). eliminated
  • Taekwondo
    • Women’s 57kg: Skylar Park: – eliminated in quarterfinals after losing 18-7 to Lo Chia-Ling of Chinese Taipei

Who is competing Monday:

  • Badminton
    • Men’s Singles: Brian Yang
    • Women’s Singles: Michelle Li
    • Men’s Doubles: Jason Ho-Shue, Nyl Yakura
    • Women’s Doubles: Rachel Honderich, Kristen Tsa
    • Mixed’s Doubles: Joshua Hurlburt-Yu, Josephine Wu
  • Basketball
    • Women: Canada vs. Serbia
  • Boxing
    • Women’s Rd of 16, 54-57kg: Caroline Veyre
  • Canoe-Kayak Slalom
    • Men’s C1: Cameron Smedley – MEDAL EVENT
  • Cycling Mountain Bike
    • Men’s Cross-Country: Peter Disera – MEDAL EVENT
  • Diving
    • Men’s Synchronized 10m Platform: Vincent Riendeau, Nathan Zsombor-Murray – MEDAL EVENT
  • Fencing
    • Women’s Sabre Individual: Gabriella Page – MEDAL EVENT
    • Men’s Foil Individual: Alex Cai, Eli Schenkel, Maximilien Van Haaster – MEDAL EVENT
  • Field Hockey
    • Men: Canada vs. Great Britain
  • Judo
    • Women’s 57kg: Jessica Klimkait – MEDAL EVENT
    • Men’s 73kg: Arthur Margelidon – MEDAL EVENT
  • Rowing
    • Women’s Single Sculls Quarterfinals: Carling Zeeman
    • Men’s Single Sculls Quarterfinals: Trevor Jones
    • Women’s Double Sculls Semifinals: Jessica Zevick & Gabby Smith
    • Women’s Four Repechage: Stephanie Grauer, Nicole Hare, Jennifer Martins Kristina Walker
    • Men’s Four Repechage: Jakub Buczek, Will Crothers, Luke Gadsdon, Gavin Stone
  • Rugby
    • Men: Canada vs. Great Britain, Canada vs. Fiji
  • Sailing
    • RS:X Women: Nikola Girke
    • Laser Radial Women: Sarah Douglas
  • Skateboarding
    • Women’s Street: Annie Guglia
  • Softball
    • Canada vs. Italy
  • Swimming
    • Women’s 100m Butterfly: Maggie MacNeil – MEDAL EVENT
    • Women’s 400m Freestyle: Summer McIntosh – MEDAL EVENT
    • Women’s 100m Breaststroke Semifinals – n/a
    • Women’s 100m Backstroke Semifinals – Kylie Masse
    • Men’s 100m Backstroke Semifinals – Markus Thormeyer, Cole Pratt
    • Women’s 200m Freestyle Heat: Penny Oleksiak, Summer McIntosh
    • Women’s 200m Individual Medley Heats: Sydney Pickrem, Bailey Andison
    • Women’s 1500m Freestyle Heats: Katrina Bellio
  • Table Tennis
    • Mixed Doubles: Eugene Wang, Zhang Mo – MEDAL EVENT
    • Men’s Singles: Jeremy Hazin
    • Women’s Singles: Mo Zhang
  • Tennis
    • Men’s Singles: Felix Auger-Alliasime
    • Women’s Singles: Leylah Fernandez
    • Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski & Sharon Fichman
  • Triathlon
    • Men: Tyler Mislawchuk, Matthew Sharpe – MEDAL EVENT
  • Volleyball
    • Men: Canada vs. Japan
  • Water Polo
    • Women: Canada vs. Spain
  • Weightlifting
    • Women’s 55kg: Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet – MEDAL EVENT

Olympic Day 1: Saturday, July 24

China won the first Gold medal of the Olympic games in the 10m Air Rifle event and Canada qualified 3rd for the 4x100m Women’s Freestyle Relay in swimming, an event they won bronze in 2016. The final will be held on Day 2.

Who competed Saturday:

  • Archery
    • Men’s individual: Crispin Duenas – finished 16th in ranking round with a score of 665
    • Mixed team” Stephanie Barrett and Crispin Duenas – placed 17th overall in ranking round with 1,295 points, missed berth in main draw by two points
  • Badminton
    • Men’s: Jason Ho-Shue & Nyl Yakura (Doubles) – Lost first match in Group Stages
    • Women’s: Rachel Honderich & Kristen Tsai (Doubles) – Lost first match in Group stages
    • Mixed: Joshua Hurlburt-Yu and Josephine Wu (Doubles) – Lost first match in Group stages
  • Beach Volleyball
    • Women’s:
      • Sarah Pavan & Melissa Humana-Parede – Won first match 2-0 in Group stages
      • Heather Bansley & Brandie Wilkerso – Lost first match 2-1 in Group stages
  • Boxing
    • Men’s: Wyatt Sanford (Welterweight) – Lost 5-0 in the round of 32
  • Cycling Road
    • Men’s: Michael Woods – Placed 5th in the MEDAL EVENT
  • Equestrian (Dressage)
    • Individual: Chris von Martels (Eclips) – 7th in qualifier group after Day 1 with a score of 68.059
    • Team: Chris von Martels, Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu, Lindsay Kellock – 11th after Day 1 with 2,191 points
  • Fencing
    • Men’s: Shaul Gordon (Sabre Individual) – Eliminated in Round of 32
  • Field Hockey
    • Men’s: Canada vs. Germany – Lost 7-1 in first match of Group stages
  • Gymnastics (Artistic)
    • Men’s floor exercise: Rene Cournoyer – 68th in qualifying with a score of 11.766, did not advance
    • Men’s horizontal bar: Rene Cournoyer – 36th in qualifying with a score of 13.266, did not advance
    • Men’s parallel bars: Rene Cournoyer – 63rd in qualifying with a score of 12.333, did not advance
    • Men’s pommel horse: Rene Cournoyer – 55th in qualifying with a score of 12.800, did not advance
    • Men’s rings: Rene Cournoyer – 33rd in qualifying with a score of 13.666, did not advance
    • Men’s vault: Rene Cournoyer – 44th in qualifying with a score of 13.866, did not advance
    • Individual all-around: Rene Cournoyer – 55th overall with a score of 77.697, did not advance
  • Rowing
    • Men’s:
      • Trevor Jones (Single Sculls) – Finished 1st in Heat 4, Qualified
      • Kai Langerfeld and Conlin McCabe (Pairs) – Finished 3rd in Heat 3, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Maxwell Lattimer and Patrick Keane (Lightweight Double Sculls) – Finished 3rd in Heat 2, Qualified for Repechage
      • Will Crothers, Jakub Buczek, Gavin Stone, and Luke Gadson (Fours) – Finished 5th in Heat 2, Qualified For Repechage
    • Women’s:
      • Carling Zeeman (Single Sculls) – Finished 2nd in Heat 5, Qualified
      • Jessica Zevick and Gabrielle Smith (Double Sculls) – Finished 2nd in Heat 2, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Caileigh Filmer and Hillary Janssens (Pairs) – Finished 1st in Heat 1, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Jennifer Casson and Jill Moffat (Lightweight Double Sculls) – Finished 2nd in Heat 2, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Stephanie Grauer, Nicole Hare, Jennifer Martins, Kristina Walker (Fours) – Finished 3rd in Heat 1, Qualified For Repechage
      • Canada (Eights) – Finished 2nd in Heat 1, Qualified For Repechage
  • Soccer
    • Women’s: Canada vs. Chile – Won 2-1 in 2nd match of Group stages
  • Softball
    • Women’s: Canada vs. Australia – Won 7-1 in 3rd match of Group stages
  • Swimming
    • Women’s:
      • Maggie MacNeil (100m Butterfly) – Finished 5th in Heats, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Katerine Savard (100m Butterfly) – Finished 11th in Heats, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Penny Oleksiak, Taylor Ruck, Rebecca Smith, Kayla Sanchez, Katerine Savard(4x100m Freestyle Relay) – Placed 3rd in Heats, Qualified for Final 
  • Table Tennis
    • Men’s: Jeremy Hazin(Singles)
    • Women’s: Mo Zhang (Singles)
    • Mixed: Eugene Wang, Mo Zhang (Doubles) – Eliminated in Round of 16
  • Taekwondo
    • Women’s: Yvette Yong (49kg) – Eliminated in Group of 16 MEDAL EVENT
  • Tennis
    • Women’s:
      • Leylah Fernandez (Singles) – Advanced to Round 2
      • Gabriela Dabrowski & Sharon Fichman (Doubles) – Eliminated in Group of 32
  • Volleyball
    • Men’s: Canada vs. Italy – Lost 3-2 in first match of Group stages
  • Waterpolo
    • Women’s: Canada vs. Australia – Lost 8-5 in first match of Group stages

Olympic Day 0: Friday, July 23

The Opening Ceremonies were held today in front of a mostly spectator-free crowd and reduced teams due to earlier competitions and the risk of COVID-19.

Who competed Friday:

  • Archery
    • Women’s: Stephanie Barrett – Finished 46th
  • Rowing
    • Women’s:
      • Gabrielle Smith and Jessica Sevick – Finished 2nd in Heat 2, Qualified for Semi-Final
      • Carling Zeeman – Finished 2nd in Heat 5, Qualified
    • Men’s:
      • Trevor Jones – Finished 1st in Heat 4, Qualified